Bowles-Family.com Genealogy

Robert J. BolesAge: 33 years18311864

Name
Robert J. Boles
Birth 1831 27 26
Alias
Robert Boles, Robert Bowls

Death of a fatherJohn Boles
September 10, 1831
Marriage of a parentPreston DotyMariah LeeView this family
January 1, 1841 (Age 10 years)
Birth of a half-sisterLucetta Doty
1842 (Age 11 years)
Birth of a half-brotherEvan Doty
August 6, 1844 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a half-brotherWilson Doty
December 28, 1847 (Age 16 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherRobert D. Boles
March 20, 1848 (Age 17 years)
Burial of a paternal grandfatherRobert D. Boles
March 1848 (Age 17 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John Alexander Boles
September 1852 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#2
James Harvey Bowles
May 28, 1854 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Jeremiah Robert Boles
May 25, 1856 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Andrew Jackson Boles
about 1859 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#5
William Howard Boles
October 27, 1860 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Martha Emiline Boles
November 14, 1862 (Age 31 years)
Death of a paternal grandmotherNancy
between 1860 and 1870 (Age 29 years)
Death October 22, 1864 (Age 33 years)
Burial October 1864 (Age 33 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
John Boles
Birth: 1804 29 20Kentucky, USA
Death: September 10, 1831Indiana, USA
mother
Mariah Lee
Birth: December 1, 1804South Carolina, USA
Death: December 17, 1882Harrison, Iowa, USA
Marriage: January 1, 1824Lawrence, Indiana, USA
8 years
himself
-3 years
elder sister
Mother’s family with Preston Doty - View this family
step-father
Preston Doty
Birth: December 4, 1808Warren, Kentucky, USA
Death: January 11, 1887Harrison, Iowa, USA
mother
Mariah Lee
Birth: December 1, 1804South Carolina, USA
Death: December 17, 1882Harrison, Iowa, USA
Marriage: January 1, 1841Morgan, Indiana, USA
2 years
half-sister
Lucetta Doty
Birth: 1842 33 37Morgan, Indiana, USA
3 years
half-brother
Evan Doty
Birth: August 6, 1844 35 39Morgan, Indiana, USA
Death: June 4, 1885Madison, Iowa, USA
3 years
half-brother
Wilson Doty
Birth: December 28, 1847 39 43Morgan, Indiana, USA
Death: June 16, 1929Missouri Valley, Harrison, Iowa, USA
Family with Mary Ann McCune - View this family
himself
wife
son
James Harvey Bowles
Birth: May 28, 1854 23 23Indiana, USA
Death: August 31, 1934Mulberry, Ellsworth, Kansas, USA
-20 months
son
John Alexander Boles
Birth: September 1852 21 22Indiana, USA
Death: July 19, 1916Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
4 years
son
Jeremiah Robert Boles
Birth: May 25, 1856 25 25Monroe, Madison, Iowa, USA
Death: February 23, 1924Vernon Parish, Louisiana, USA
4 years
son
Andrew Jackson Boles
Birth: about 1859 28 28Monmouth, Shawnee, Kansas, USA
Death: about 1870Kansas, USA
22 months
son
2 years
daughter
Joseph Yeager + Mary Ann McCune - View this family
wife’s husband
Joseph Yeager
Birth: September 16, 1843 26 26Kelso, Dearborn, Indiana, USA
Death: November 8, 1925Rosepine, Vernon Parish, Louisiana, USA
wife
step-daughter
4 years
step-son
4 years
step-son
George Alfred Yeager
Birth: September 23, 1875 32 45Iowa, USA
Death: February 3, 1935Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee, USA